Shop

Essential oils

BENZOIN, Styrax tonkinensis

$15.20$72.05

Clear
SKU: 996 Category: Tag:
Description

Latin name: Styrax tonkinensis

Also known as: Styrax benzoe

Distilled part: Resinous balsam

Origin: Laos

In perfumery: Considered as a precious substance, Benzoin absolute brings its sweet, balsamic and vanilla scent in your perfumes or cosmetic preparations. Unlike its close cousin, Peru Balsam, Benzoin absolute is used almost as frequently in masculine and feminine fragrances.

Properties: antiseptic, cicatrisant ++, anticatarrhal, expectorant

Indications: dermatosis, acne, eczema, psoriasis, pityriasis, sores, burns, frostbite, ulcers ++, catarrhal respiratory disorders +

Contraindications: None known at physiological doses.

Additional information
Weight 0.05 kg
Styrax tonkinensis

, , ,